San Diego:
BEST FILM
"No Country for Old Men"
Runner-up: "There Will Be Blood"
BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"
Runner-up:Joel and Ethan Coen, "No Country For Old Men"
BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood"
Runners-up (tie): Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises"; Russell Crowe, "3:10 to Yuma"
BEST ACTRESS
Julie Christie, "Away From Her"
Runner-up: Ellen Page, "Juno"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tommy Lee Jones, "No Country for Old Men"
Runner-up: Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"
Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There"
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Diablo Cody, "Juno"
Runner-up: Gerard Soeteman and Paul Verhoeven, "Black Book"
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"
Runners-up (tie): Joel and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"; Christopher Hampton, "Atonement"
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
Runner-up: "The Orphanage"
BEST DOCUMENTARY
(tie) "No End in Sight" and "Deep Water"
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
""Ratatouille""
Runners-up (tie): "Persepolis" and "Paprika"
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, "No Country for Old Men"
Runner-up: Robert Elswitt, "There Will Be Blood"
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dante Ferretti, "Sweeney Todd"
Runner-up: Sarah Greenwood, "Atonement"
BEST EDITOR
Paul Tothill, "Atonement"
Runners-up: Christopher Rouse, "The Bourne Ultimatum"; Joel and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"; Paul Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"
BEST SCORE
Jonny Greenwood, "There Will Be Blood"
Runner-up: Dario Marianelli, "Atonement"
BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
"No Country for Old Men"
BODY OF WORK
Christian Bale, "3:10 to Yuma," "Rescue Dawn," "I'm Not There"
***********
Austin Film Critics Association :
Top Ten:
There Will Be Blood
No Country for Old men
Juno
Into the Wild
3:10 to Yuma
Knocked Up
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Atonement
American Gangster
Eastern Promises
Best Film:
There Will Be Blood
Best Director:
Paul Thomas Anderson, 'There Will Be Blood'
Best Actor:
Daniel Day Lewis, 'There Will Be Blood'
Best Actress:
Ellen Page, 'Juno'
Best Supporting Actor:
Javier Bardem, 'No Country For Old Men'
Best Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney, Juno
Best Foreign Film:
Black Book
Best Documentary:
The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
Best Animated Film:
Ratatouille
Best First Film:
Ben Affleck, 'Gone Baby Gone'
Best Original Screenplay:
Diablo Cody, 'Juno'
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Ethan & Joel Coen, 'No Country For Old Men'
Best Cinematography:
Robert Elswit, 'There Will Be Blood'
Best Original Score:
Jonny Greenwood, 'There Will Be Blood'
Breakthrough Artist:
Michael Cera, 'Superbad,' 'Juno
Austin Film Award:
Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez, 'Grindhouse'
************
African-American Film Critics Association:
Best Picture:
The Great Debaters
Best Actor: Don Cheadle, 'Talk to Me'
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, 'La Vie En Rose'
Best Supporting Actor: Ruby Dee, 'American Gangster'
Best Supporting Actress: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 'American Gangster'
Top Ten Films of the Year:
1. Great Debaters
2. American Gangster
3. Talk To Me
4. Gone Baby Gone
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Michael Clayton
7. Juno
8. Sweeney Todd
9. Things We Lost in The Fire
10. There Will Be Blood
البته چون کلا دو تا فیلم خوب بیشتر نداشتیم امسال که تشو بازیگرا سیاه پوست باشه بقیه فیلماش مال سفیداس!
*****************
BEST FILM
"No Country for Old Men"
Runner-up: "There Will Be Blood"
BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"
Runner-up:Joel and Ethan Coen, "No Country For Old Men"
BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood"
Runners-up (tie): Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises"; Russell Crowe, "3:10 to Yuma"
BEST ACTRESS
Julie Christie, "Away From Her"
Runner-up: Ellen Page, "Juno"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tommy Lee Jones, "No Country for Old Men"
Runner-up: Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"
Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There"
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Diablo Cody, "Juno"
Runner-up: Gerard Soeteman and Paul Verhoeven, "Black Book"
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"
Runners-up (tie): Joel and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"; Christopher Hampton, "Atonement"
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
Runner-up: "The Orphanage"
BEST DOCUMENTARY
(tie) "No End in Sight" and "Deep Water"
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
""Ratatouille""
Runners-up (tie): "Persepolis" and "Paprika"
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, "No Country for Old Men"
Runner-up: Robert Elswitt, "There Will Be Blood"
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dante Ferretti, "Sweeney Todd"
Runner-up: Sarah Greenwood, "Atonement"
BEST EDITOR
Paul Tothill, "Atonement"
Runners-up: Christopher Rouse, "The Bourne Ultimatum"; Joel and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"; Paul Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"
BEST SCORE
Jonny Greenwood, "There Will Be Blood"
Runner-up: Dario Marianelli, "Atonement"
BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
"No Country for Old Men"
BODY OF WORK
Christian Bale, "3:10 to Yuma," "Rescue Dawn," "I'm Not There"
***********
Austin Film Critics Association :
Top Ten:
There Will Be Blood
No Country for Old men
Juno
Into the Wild
3:10 to Yuma
Knocked Up
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Atonement
American Gangster
Eastern Promises
Best Film:
There Will Be Blood
Best Director:
Paul Thomas Anderson, 'There Will Be Blood'
Best Actor:
Daniel Day Lewis, 'There Will Be Blood'
Best Actress:
Ellen Page, 'Juno'
Best Supporting Actor:
Javier Bardem, 'No Country For Old Men'
Best Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney, Juno
Best Foreign Film:
Black Book
Best Documentary:
The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
Best Animated Film:
Ratatouille
Best First Film:
Ben Affleck, 'Gone Baby Gone'
Best Original Screenplay:
Diablo Cody, 'Juno'
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Ethan & Joel Coen, 'No Country For Old Men'
Best Cinematography:
Robert Elswit, 'There Will Be Blood'
Best Original Score:
Jonny Greenwood, 'There Will Be Blood'
Breakthrough Artist:
Michael Cera, 'Superbad,' 'Juno
Austin Film Award:
Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez, 'Grindhouse'
************
African-American Film Critics Association:
Best Picture:
The Great Debaters
Best Actor: Don Cheadle, 'Talk to Me'
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, 'La Vie En Rose'
Best Supporting Actor: Ruby Dee, 'American Gangster'
Best Supporting Actress: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 'American Gangster'
Top Ten Films of the Year:
1. Great Debaters
2. American Gangster
3. Talk To Me
4. Gone Baby Gone
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Michael Clayton
7. Juno
8. Sweeney Todd
9. Things We Lost in The Fire
10. There Will Be Blood
البته چون کلا دو تا فیلم خوب بیشتر نداشتیم امسال که تشو بازیگرا سیاه پوست باشه بقیه فیلماش مال سفیداس!
*****************